Virtuoso | Privacy Policy

02/

Privacy Policy & Cookies

Privacy Policy & Cookies

The hereby policy describes the procedures followed by Healthy Virtuoso S.r.l. (hereinafter "Virtuoso" or "Owner") in relation to the processing of personal data collected through this site (hereinafter the "Site").

Unless otherwise specified, this policy also applies as information - pursuant to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) no. 2016/679 (hereinafter the "GDPR") - made to those who interact with the Site (hereinafter the "User").


Information on the processing of detailed personal data are reported, where necessary, in the pages relating to the individual services offered through the Site. These information are aimed at defining the limits and methods of processing the personal data of each service, on the basis of which the User can freely express your consent, where necessary, and possibly authorize the collection of data and their subsequent processing.
 

Data controller and processor

The data controller is Healthy Virtuoso S.r.l., with registered office in Piazza Attilio Deffenu 9 - 09125 Cagliari, tel. +39 3489549320, e-mail privacy@healthyvirtuoso.com. The updated list of any data processors is available at the headquarters of the Data Controller.

Types of data processed

Through the Site, the following can be collected and processed:

  • navigation data;

  • personal data voluntarily provided by the User through the contacts on the Site.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files sent by the visited website to the User's terminal, where they are stored, to then be re-transferred to the same sites on the next visit. Cookies allow sites to function properly and efficiently to improve the user experience, allowing the site to store information in the memory of your computer or other devices.


The site uses technical cookies. These cookies, being technical in nature, do not require the prior consent of the User to be installed and used. Cookies installed through the Site can be session as well as persistent, own or third party. Session cookies are those that are automatically deleted when the browser is closed, while the persistent ones can remain installed for a certain period of time. The own cookies instead are those installed by Virtuoso, while third party cookies are installed by service providers contracted for this purpose.

The site also uses third-party profiling cookies. In regards to these cookies, the User's consent is assumed as given whenever the User clicks on the "Accept" button placed within the banner that appears on the homepage. In any case, the User can revoke his consent to the installation of these cookies at a later time.

 

In particular, the cookies placed on the Site belong to to the following subcategories:

  • Navigation or session cookies, which guarantee normal navigation and use of the Site and to collect information anonymously on how Users use the site and how many visitors the site has, where they come from, and the other sites they have visited. Since they are not stored on the User's computer, they disappear when the browser is closed;

  • Analytical cookies, such as, for example, those used by Google Analytics, with which statistical information is collected and analyzed, through the computer and other devices, on the number of users of the site, or on the number of clicks on the page during their navigation, or which site the Users come from and the pages they have visited;

  • Profiling cookies, which are used to collect information on the preferences and habits expressed by the User during their navigation and therefore make the advertising insertions provided by third parties more engaging and targeted;

  • Social widgets and plugins: some widgets and plugins made available by social networks can use their own cookies to facilitate interaction with the reference site

Listed below are the third-party cookies installed on the Site. For each of them, there is a link to the related information on the processing of personal data carried out and on the methods for any deactivation of the cookies used. With regard to third-party cookies, the Data Controller is only required to insert the link to the third-party site in this policy. It is the responsibility of this subject, however, the obligation of information and indication of the methods for the possible consent and / or deactivation of cookies.

Google Analytics: Policy | Opt Out

Facebook: Policy | Opt Out

Linkedin: Policy | Opt Out

Cookies can be disabled by the User by checking and / or changing the browser settings on the basis of the instructions made available by the relevant suppliers at the links listed below.

 

Processing Methods

The Data Controller processes Users' Personal Data by adopting the appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or destruction of Personal Data, in accordance with the GDPR.

The treatment is carried out using IT and / or telematic and / or paper tools with organizational methods that are related to the purposes indicated below.

Purpose and legal basis of the processing

Personal data collected through the Site will be processed:

  1. for the management of requests for information sent by the User;

  2. for sending commercial communications on products and services, by e-mail, sms, mms, fax or similar and / or by means of the postal service or telephone calls with operator.

The processing of personal data for the purpose a) does not require the User's consent as the processing is necessary to fulfill specific requests of the interested party pursuant to art. 6, c. 1, lett. b) of the GDPR. The processing of personal data for the purpose sub b) requires the consent of the User pursuant to art. 6, c. 1, lett. a) of the GDPR.

The processing of contact data made public on corporate or institutional sites for the first contact, provided that it is solicited or reasonably conceivable from the recipient, does not require the User's consent as necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the Owner, pursuant to art. 6, c. 1, lett. f) of the GDPR.

 

Provision of data and consequences in case of non-provision.
The provision of personal data for the aforementioned purposes is optional and failure to provide it will, as a sole consequence, make it impossible for the Data Controller to manage and fulfill the requests of the interested party or to send commercial communications on its products and services.​

Newsletter and promotional communications via email

The contact details are used for sending newsletters and / or promotional communications via email, in applicable cases. In this context, information may be collected on the receipt of communications. You can object to the sending of such communications at any time, by clicking on the appropriate link available at the bottom of the e-mail, or by sending a message to privacy@healthyvirtuoso.com without having to incur additional costs in addition to those sent according to basic rates.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients.

The data may be made accessible, brought to the knowledge of or communicated to the following subjects, who will be appointed by the Data Controller, as appropriate, as data processors or persons authorized to process them, or they will act as independent data controllers:

  • any subsidiary, associated companies of the Owner, employees and / or collaborators of any title of the Owner and / or any parent, subsidiary, associated companies of the Owner;

  • public or private subjects, natural or legal persons that the Data Controller uses to carry out the activities instrumental to achieving the aforementioned purpose (e.g. the job consultant) or to which the Data Controller is required to communicate the Data, in force of legal or contractual obligations;

  • financial or operating members of the Company.

In any case, personal data will not be shared.
 

Retention period

The data will be kept for a maximum period of time equal to the limitation period of the rights that can be activated by the Data Controller, as applicable from time to time. In the event that the user sends requests for information via e-mail containing health data or other particular data, they will be deleted immediately after the related request has been processed.

Access, cancellation, restriction and portability rights

The interested parties are recognized the rights referred to in articles from 15 to 20 of the GDPR. By way of example, each interested party may:

  1. obtain confirmation that a processing of personal data concerning him is in progress;

  2. if a treatment is in progress, obtain access to personal data and information relating to the treatment and request a copy of the personal data;

  3. obtain the correction of inaccurate personal data and the integration of incomplete personal data;

  4. obtain, if one of the conditions provided for by art. 17 of the GDPR, the cancellation of personal data concerning him/her;

  5. obtain, in the cases provided for by art. 18 of the GDPR, the limitation of the treatment;

  6. if the conditions set out in art. 20 of the GDPR are met, receive personal data concerning him in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device and request their transmission to another holder, if technically feasible.

Right to object to the treatment offered for legitimate interest.

Each interested party has the right to object at any time to the processing of his personal data carried out for the pursuit of a legitimate interest of the Data Controller. In the event of opposition, your personal data will no longer be processed, provided that there are no legitimate reasons to proceed with the processing that prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of the interested party or for the assessment, exercise or defense of a right in court.

Right to object for marketing purposes.

Each interested party has the right to object at any time to the processing of his personal data for marketing purposes, by writing an e-mail to the address privacy@healthyvirtuoso.com. The opposition to the treatment exercised through these methods also extends to the sending of commercial communications by means of the postal service or telephone calls with the operator, without prejudice to the possibility of exercising this right in part, opposing, for example, only the treatment carried out through systems automated communication.

Right to withdraw consent

If consent is required for the processing of personal data, each interested party may also revoke the consent already given at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given before the revocation. Consent can be revoked by writing an email to privacy@healthyvirtuoso.com.

 

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

Each party also has a right to complain to a supervisory authority for data protection if considered that a breach of data protection has occurred following the , in the manner indicated on the Guarantor's website accessible at the website: www.garanteprivacy.it.

Updates

This Privacy Policy will be subject to updates. The Data Controller therefore invites Users who intend to know the methods of processing personal data collected through the Site to periodically visit this page.

By clicking on the acceptance of cookies, you declare to have read and understood the information on the processing of personal data and to consent to the processing of your data for sending commercial communications on products and services, by email, sms, mms , fax or similar and / or through the postal service or telephone calls with operator.


The Data Protection Officer (DPO) is Carlo Buccoli, email address privacy@healthyvirtuoso.com, as communicated to the Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data.